• nxdefiant
[…] • ElHexo [comrade/them]@hexbear.net
        link
        fedilink
        English
        arrow-up
        28
        ·
        11 months ago

        If the justices do strike down the proposal, McCollum says the administration’s best alternative would be to look to the Higher Education Act (HEA). This 1965 law allows student loan relief for certain groups of borrowers, including those whose institutions have since closed.

        McCollum points out that, under section 432(a) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1082(a), the Secretary is given the authority to modify, “… compromise, waive, or release any right, title, claim, lien, or demand, however acquired, including any equity or any right of redemption.”

    • zifnab25 [he/him, any]@hexbear.net
      link
      fedilink
      English
      arrow-up
      44
      ·
      11 months ago

      Biden: “There’s literally nothing I can do. I have to garnish your wages if you don’t pay the debts I cancelled.